Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains our data processing practices and the ways in which your personal data is used. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to our processing please contact us using the contact details on this website.

1. Introduction and general terms

The Humzingers website is owned by “Humdinger Limited” and we’re committed to protecting your personal information when using our services. We want our services to be safe and enjoyable environments for our audience.

This privacy policy relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us online, via phone, by email, in letters or correspondence. In order to provide you with the full range of our services, we sometimes need to collect information about you.

This privacy policy explains the following:

  • What information we may collect about you;
  • How we’ll use the information we collect about you;
  • When we may use your details to contact you;
  • Whether we’ll disclose your details to anyone else;
  • Your choices regarding the personal information you provide to us;
  • The use of cookies on The Fruit Factory website and how you can reject these cookies.


Humdinger Limited is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 (these laws are referred to collectively in this privacy policy as the “data protection laws”). 

The Humzingers website contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, including cookies, and we urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit or is collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk. 

2. What information will we collect about you?
When you participate in, access, or sign up to, any of our services, activities or online content such as newsletters, competitions or message boards, we may receive personal information about you. This can consist of information such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone or mobile number, depending on the activity. 

By submitting your details, you enable Humdinger Limited (and where applicable its contractors) to provide you with the services, activities or online content you select. 

Please note, sometimes we will require you to provide additional personal information that may be sensitive in nature. When required, we will provide further information as to why we are collecting your information and how we will use it. 

We also use cookies (see section 10 below for details) and collect IP addresses (an IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet) from visitors to any of our other websites. 
 

3. How will we use the information that is collected about you?
Humdinger Limited will use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following:

  • To provide our services, activities or online content and to deal with your requests and enquiries.
  • For “service administration purposes”, which means that we may contact you for reasons related to the service, activity or online content you have signed up for.
  • To provide you with information about our services, activities or online content.
  • To use IP addresses to identify the location of users to establish the number of visits from different countries and their areas and to determine the statistical use of our website, including, user numbers, unique user numbers, page views, hits, browser types, page rankings, search engines used, search phrases used, platforms and browser types. This information is statistical and will only be used by representatives of Humdinger Limited for the further enhancement of the online services that we offer.
  • To analyse and improve the services offered on The Fruit Factory website.
  • To provide you with the most user-friendly navigation experience. We may also use and disclose information in aggregate (so that no individuals are identified) for marketing and strategic development purposes.
  • Where we propose using your personal information for any other uses we will ensure that we notify you first. You will also be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for the use of your personal information for purposes other than those listed above.


4. When will we contact you?
Humdinger Limited may contact you:

  • In relation to any service, activity or online content you have signed up for in order to ensure that we can deliver the services to you.
  • Where you have opted to receive further correspondence.
  • In relation to any contribution you have submitted regarding Humzingers, e.g. on the brands blog, message boards or via other social media channel.
  • To invite you to participate in surveys about our services (participation is always voluntary).
  • For marketing purposes, however we will always provide you with an opt-out option.


5. Will we share your personal information with anyone else?
Humdinger Limited will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies). Generally, we will only use your information within Humdinger Limited. 

However, sometimes Humdinger Limited uses third parties to process your information. We require these third parties to comply strictly with its instructions and that they do not use your personal information for their own business purposes, unless you have explicitly consented to the use of your personal information in this way. 

6. What if you’re a user aged 16 or under?
If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian’s permission before you provide any personal information to Humdinger Limited. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information. 

7. How long will we keep your personal information?
We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with Humdinger Limited. 

Where you contribute material to The Fruit Factory website we will generally only keep your content for as long as is reasonably required for the purpose(s) for which it was submitted. 

8. Are you able to find out what personal information we hold about you?
Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of the personal information that Humdinger Limited holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (We charge £15 for information requests and require you to prove your identity with 2 pieces of approved identification). We will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files. 

9. What if I am accessing the Humzingers website outside the UK?
http://www.humzingers.co.uk is published in the UK by Humdinger Limited. All personal information submitted by you to the website goes directly to Humdinger Limited and will be processed in accordance with this privacy policy under the terms of UK law. 

10. Cookies
a) What is a cookie? 

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer or mobile phone (referred to here as a “device”) browser from a website’s computer and is stored on your device’s hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other websites. Many websites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows (statistics). On the Humzingers website (www.humzingers.co.uk), cookies record information about your online preferences. This allows us to tailor the website to your interests. 

Users have the opportunity to set their devices to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The last of these means that certain personalised features cannot then be provided to that user and accordingly they may not be able to take full advantage of all of the website’s features. Each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. 

During the course of any visit to the Humzingers website, the pages you see, along with a cookie, are downloaded to your device. Many websites do this, because cookies enable website publishers to do useful things like find out whether the device (and probably its user) has visited the website before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit. 

b) How do we use cookies? 

Information supplied by cookies can help us to analyse the profile of our visitors and help us to provide you with a better user experience. For example, if on a previous visit you went to our services pages, we might find this out from your cookie and highlight service information on your second and subsequent visits. 

c) How to control and delete cookies 

Humdinger Limited will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. However, if you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by Humdinger Limited websites, or indeed any other website, you can do this through your browser settings. The ‘Help’ function within your browser should tell you how. Please be aware that restricting cookies may impact on the functionality of the Humzingers website. 

If you wish to view your cookie code, just click on a cookie to open it. You’ll see a short string of text and numbers. The numbers are your identification card, which can only be seen by the server that gave you the cookie. For information on how to do this on the browser of your mobile phone you will need to refer to your handset manual. 

d) Third party cookies 

To support our services, we sometimes embed photos and video content from other websites. As a result, when you visit a page with content embedded from, for example, YouTube or Flickr, you may be presented with cookies from these websites. Humdinger Limited does not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the third party websites for more information about these. 

Google Analytics 

Humdinger Limited uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics sets a cookie in order to evaluate your use of our website and compile reports to analyse its activity. 

Google stores the information collected by the cookie on servers in the United States. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. 

By using our website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. For more information on the cookie set by Google Analytics, including information on how to opt out, please go to: http://www.google.com/intl/en/privacypolicy.html 

e) List of the main cookies 

This is a list of the main cookies set by the Humzingers website, and what each is used for: 
 

PHPSESSID

We use a session cookie to maintain information about each visit to the website and enable core site functionality. This cookie does not contain any personal information, and only lasts for the duration of your visit, being deleted as soon as you close your web browser.

 

_ga

_gat

This cookie allows us to count page visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site, using a service provided by Google Analytics. For more information about Google’s privacy policy, and more details on how this cookie operates, please use this link: www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy.

 

exp_csrf_token

This cookie protects against Cross Site Request Forgery (CSRF). A CSRF attack forces a logged-on victim’s browser to send a forged HTTP request, including the victim’s session cookie and any other automatically included authentication information, to a vulnerable web application. This allows the attacker to force the victim’s browser to generate requests the vulnerable application thinks are legitimate requests from the victim.

 

exp_last_activity 

exp_last_visit

exp_tracker

Convenience cookies to allow the site to function more efficiently for your visit, these cookies allow us you provided a better experience as you browse the website by knowing how you have navigated the site. 


11. Changes to our policies
Our privacy and cookie policies may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check them each time you submit personal information to Humdinger Limited. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use the Humzingers website. 

12. Contacting us about our policies
If you have any questions or comments about our policies, please contact:

The Marketing Department
Humdinger Limited
Gothenburg Way
Sutton Fields Industrial Estate
Hull
East Yorkshire
HU7 0YG
(Email: marketing@humdinger-foods.co.uk)

Last updated: 18/05/15